[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] As to the legal merits of the appeal, the issue is whether "the decision of the board was logically and rationally supported by the evidence, and was not unreasonable, arbitrary, illegal or an abuse of the board's discretion." Calnan v. Administrator, supra, 43 Conn. App. 785. "The court must not retry facts nor hear evidence." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Mattatuck Museum-Mattatuck Historical Society v.Administrator, supra, 238 Conn. 276. CT Page 7025
General Statutes § 31-236 (a)(1) provides in pertinent part that one is ineligible for benefits if the individual has "failed without sufficient cause . . . to accept suitable employment when offered by . . . an employer. . . . Suitable work means either employment in the individuals usual occupation or field or other work for which the individual is reasonably fitted . . ." See also sections 31-236-1 and 2 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies to the same effect.3
The conclusion of ineligibility for benefits because of the refusal to exercise bumping rights is within the board's competence and should not be overruled.