[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Bartholomew v.Schweizer, 217 Conn. 671, 676-77, 587 A.2d 1014 (1991).
In the present case, the determination of just compensation resides in the exclusive control of the judiciary and the enactment of P.A. 00-89
does not impermissibly intrude upon this judicial function. P.A. 00-89
does not remove the ascertainment of just compensation from the judiciary. Under the original wording of General Statutes § 8-132, the court "shall appoint a state referee to make a review of the statement of compensation." The amendment does not change that procedure, except to allow the state referee to consider environmental factors in his review. The language of P.A. 00-89 states that the refereeshall take into account environmental factors.