[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION TO STRIKE #110
[…] The "homestead exemption," or any other exemption contained in § 52-352b, does not attack the making, validity or enforcement of the lien, nor does it in any other way show that the plaintiff has no cause of action. Contrary to the defendant s argument that the "homestead exemption" must be specially pleaded, General Statutes § 52-361b(d) provides in pertinent part that "a judgment debtor may claim an exemption as to property . . . sought to be levied on . . . in a supplemental proceeding to the original action by return of a signed exemption claim form. . . ." Thus, the "homestead exemption" is unnecessary and legally insufficient when pleaded as a special defense.
Accordingly, the court grants the plaintiff s motion to strike as to all three of the defendant s special defenses.
Dated at Bridgeport, this 8th day of September, 1995.