[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION TO STRIKE #110
[…] Dawson, 182 Conn. 526,528, 438 A.2d 747 (1980); a setoff is distinct from a special defense because a setoff does not show that a plaintiff has no cause of action. Rather, the setoff shows that there are mutual CT Page 10551 debts between the parties. General Statutes § 52-139; Hubley Mfg.v. Ives, 81 Conn. 244, 247 (1908). Thus, the defendant's second special defense is legally insufficient.
In the third special defense, the defendant raises the "homestead exemption" pursuant to General Statutes § 52-352b, which provides in pertinent part that "[t]he following property of any natural person shall be exempt: . . . (t) The homestead of the exemptioner to the value of seventy-five thousand dollars, provided value shall be determined as the fair market value of the real property less the amount of any statutory or consensual lien which encumbers it. . . ."
The "homestead exemption," or any other exemption contained in § 52-352b, does not attack the making, validity or enforcement of the lien, nor does it in any other way show that the plaintiff has no cause of action.