[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Count One: Wrongful Discharge A. Exhaustion
The defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on count one on the basis that the plaintiff failed to exhaust the administrative remedies under the collective bargaining agreement (CBA).1 The plaintiff contends that he is not required by law to go through the grievance procedures outlined in the bargaining agreement. The plaintiff further contends that exhausting the administrative remedies would be futile.
General Statutes § 31-51bb provides that: "No employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under . . . a state CT Page 7615 statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement." Moreover, "an employee who does not exhaust the grievance procedures established in a collective bargaining agreement may pursue a cause of action in the Superior Court if the cause of action is premised on an independent statutory claim." Genovese v. Gallo Wine Merchants.