[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The plaintiff contends that the action is saved by General Statutes § 52-592, the accidental failure of suit statute, since the sheriff accomplished abode service within one year of the CT Page 3412 dismissal by Judge Koletsky. The defendant argues that General Statutes § 52-592 requires that an action must be commenced within the time limited by law and plaintiff failed to commence the present action until February 17, 1995, well past the two year statute of limitations.
General Statutes, § 52-592, the accidental failure of such statute, provides in pertinent part:
(a) If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merit because of insufficient service . . . or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction . . . the plaintiff, or . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action . . .
Our courts have held that General Statutes § 52-592 is remedial in nature and warrants abroad construction. See Ruddockv. Burrowes, 243 Conn. 569, 575, 706 A.2d 967 (1998).