[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) New England InvestmentProperties, Inc. v. Spire Realty and Development Corp.,31 Conn. App. 682, 686, 626 A.2d 1316 (1993). General Statutes § 20-325a(d) provides that a duly licensed real estate broker who has performed services relating to real property pursuant to a contract meeting the requirements of the statute has a lien upon the property. Section 20-325a(j) provides the method by which a broker may bring suit to enforce a claim for lien which has been properly recorded. CT Page 12542
General Statutes § 20-325a(m), the portion of the statute at issue in the present case, provides, in relevant part, that "[u]pon written demand of the owner or the owner's authorized agent, served on the broker claiming the lien requiring suit to be commenced to enforce the lien, a suit shall be commenced within forty-five days thereafter, or the claim for lien shall be extinguished. Service of any such written demand shall be by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal service upon the broker by any indifferent person, sheriff or other proper officer by leaving with such broker or at the broker's usual place of abode a true and attested copy thereof."
A thorough search of Connecticut case law reveals that no Connecticut court has addressed, nor even cited, § 20-325a(m).