[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Suit was commenced by the plaintiff in this court on January 13, 1998, almost a year from the date on the return receipt. Therefore, the defendant argues that any lien was extinguished because suit was commenced more than forty-five days from the date demand for suit was made.
The plaintiff argues in response that it has timely filed its action to foreclose its broker's lien by filing its complaint within one year from the recording of the lien pursuant to General Statutes § 20-325a(j). Section 20-325a(j) provides, in relevant part: "A broker may bring suit to enforce a claim for lien in the superior court in the judicial district where the real property is located by filing a complaint and sworn affidavit that the claim for lien has been recorded in accordance with this section. The person claiming a lien shall, unless the claim is based upon an option to purchase the real property, within one year after recording the claim for lien, commence foreclosure by filing a complaint. Failure to commence foreclosure within one year after recording the lien shall extinguish the lien. No subsequent claim for lien may be given for the same claim nor may that claim be asserted in any proceedings under this section. . . ."
"It is a basic tenet of statutory construction that the legislature did not intend to enact meaningless provisions. . . . [I]n construing statutes, we presume that there is a purpose behind every sentence, clause, or phrase used in an act and that no part of a statute is superfluous."