[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] A thorough search of Connecticut case law reveals that no Connecticut court has addressed, nor even cited, § 20-325a(m). It is evident, nevertheless, that, contrary to the plaintiff's argument, the time limitation in § 2O-325a(m) is jurisdictional in nature and, therefore, appropriately raised in a motion to dismiss.
Similar to the limitations requirements in the broker's lien statute are the limitations requirements in the mechanic's lien statutes, General Statutes § 49-39 and 49-40a, which have been determined to be jurisdictional in nature. General Statutes § 49-39 provides, in pertinent part: "Time limitation ofmechanic's lien. Action to foreclose privileged. A mechanic's lien shall not continue in force for a longer period than one year after the lien has been perfected, unless the party claiming the lien commences an action to foreclose it, by complaint, cross-complaint or counterclaim, and records a notice of lis pendens in evidence thereof on the land records of the town in which the lien is recorded within one year from the date the lien was recorded or within sixty days of any final disposition of an appeal taken in accordance with section 49-35c, whichever is later. Each such lien, after the expiration of the one-year period or sixty-day period, as the case may be, without action commenced and notice thereof filed as aforesaid, shall be invalid and discharged as a matter of law. An action to foreclose a mechanic's lien shall be privileged in respect to assignment for trial. . . ." General Statutes § 49-40a provides: "Mechanic'sliens expired by limitation of time.