[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Each such lien, after the expiration of the one-year period or sixty-day period, as the case may be, without action commenced and notice thereof filed as aforesaid, shall be invalid and discharged as a matter of law. An action to foreclose a mechanic's lien shall be privileged in respect to assignment for trial. . . ." General Statutes § 49-40a provides: "Mechanic'sliens expired by limitation of time. Any mechanic's lien which has expired because of failure to comply with the time limitations of section 49-39 is automatically extinguished and the continued existence of the lien unreleased of record in no CT Page 12543 way affects the record owner's title nor the marketability of the same."