[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Any other interpretation could lead to ludicrous results and place commercially unnecessary burdens on these type of approval sales.
Here, the buyer claims to have requested his deposit money back under the terms of the agreement since he indicated within ten days of signing he wanted his money back.
The defendant seller seeks to avoid this result by arguing that there was an oral understanding antedating the signed agreement wherein the buyer waived by right of inspection and, therefore, his ten day right to cancel the deal.
This is not permissible under the code. Section 42a-2-202 says "Terms with respect to which the conformatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect of such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented (a) by course of dealing or usage of trade. . . . and by evidence of consistent additional terms." Subsections (a) and (b) have no relevance to this case and were not raised by the parties.
The agreement attached as Exhibit A is certainly a conformatory CT Page 15944 agreement and appears to be a final expression of the parties' agreement.