[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] If so, then it should be for the jury to decide if the common areas referenced in the lease are "of" the building in the sense that they could be outside it, as opposed to a construction of the contract language to the effect that such areas actually must be in the building.
Furthermore, it is general law that where a contract or contract provision is fairly open to two constructions, that construction will be given which is not violative of the law, see 17 A Am. Jur.2d "Contracts", § 346 pp 346 et seq., ofBassett v. Desmond, 140 Conn. 426, 431 (1953), RFC v. UnitedDistillers Products Corp., 113 F. Sup. 468 (D.Conn). CT Page 2124
Section 47a-7 of the general statutes says at (a)(3) that a landlord "shall . . . keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition". Section 47a-1 (g) defines premises as "a dwelling unit and the structure which it is a part and facilities and appurtenances therein and grounds areas, and facilities held out for the use of tenants generally or whose use is promised to the tenant."