[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Jur.2d "Contracts", § 346 pp 346 et seq., ofBassett v. Desmond, 140 Conn. 426, 431 (1953), RFC v. UnitedDistillers Products Corp., 113 F. Sup. 468 (D.Conn). CT Page 2124
Section 47a-7 of the general statutes says at (a)(3) that a landlord "shall . . . keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition". Section 47a-1 (g) defines premises as "a dwelling unit and the structure which it is a part and facilities and appurtenances therein and grounds areas, and facilities held out for the use of tenants generally or whose use is promised to the tenant." Section 47a-4 (a) provides that a rental agreement "shall not provide that the tenant: (1) agrees to waive or forfeit rights or remedies under this chapter . . ." (of which § 47a-7 is of course a part). There is nothing in the record to indicate this lease agreement was not covered by these statutory provisions of § 47a-2 (a) and (b) (see explicit reference to §§ 47a-12 and 47a-7 in lease attached to defendants' motion for summary judgment).