DocketNumber: 19-05006
[…] (CPO) takes the attack one step further. It argues that the entire Agreement should be voided since "the agents of the Debtor corporations, as part of a unified transaction, sought to transfer the effective control of all of the debtors' assets to a third party while retaining for themselves certain future benefits from the Debtors' assets" without proceeding under 11 U.S.C. § 363(b). (CPO Br. P. 3).
Section 1108 of the Bankruptcy Code allows a trustee to operate the debtor's business. As a general proposition, a debtor-in-possession has the rights and duties of a trustee. 11 U.S.C. § 1107. Under section 363(b), made applicable to Chapter 11 by section 103(a), "The trustee, after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate."
As previously noted, the debtor corporations were in the business of operating a franchise system of hair cutting salons.