DocketNumber: 15-30255
[…] If the intention and effect of the award is not clear from the decree itself, then the Bankruptcy Court may "look beyond the four corners of the decree to the evidence before [the state] court. . . ." Id. (emphasis supplied).
D. Analysis of Dischargeability of Counsel Fee Debt.
Against the foregoing background of fact and legal authority the Court now turns *21 to analyze the dischargeability of the obligation at issue the Counsel Fee Debt.
In Connecticut, allowances of counsel fees in marital dissolution actions are made under the authority of C.G.S. § 46b-62 (1992), which provides in relevant part as follows:
". . . the court may order either spouse . . . to pay the reasonable attorney's fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82."
As noted supra, among the criteria set out in C.G.S. § 46b-82 is the "cause" of, or fault in, the marital breakdown. Thus, in theory, the Counsel Fee Award could have been intended by Judge Bassick to serve either as a punishment or a form of support.