DocketNumber: 19-30254
[…] [10] 11 U.S.C. § 522(i)(2) provides:
(2) Notwithstanding section 551 of this title, a transfer avoided under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, under subsection (f) or (h) of this section, or property recovered under section 553 of this title, may be preserved for the benefit of the debtor to the extent that the debtor may exempt such property under subsection (g) of this section or paragraph (1) of this subsection.
[11] See also Conn.Gen.Stat. § 49-15, which provides that "no such judgment [of strict foreclosure] shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer."
[12] As noted, Fitzgerald concerned a motion for relief from stay and the court's conclusion that the motion be denied is clearly correct under such motion.