DocketNumber: 19-20348
[…] 2. Judgment lien.
Having determined that the Judgment should not be deemed "secured" under a theory of constructive trust, the Court now turns to address Cadle's alternative basis for its alleged pre-Payment "secured" status, namely its possession of a judgment lien. C.G.S. § 52-355a sets out the procedure for obtaining a judgment lien on non-exempt personal property[13] a procedure that closely tracks the financing statement filing system under the UCC. Section 52-355a(a) provides as follows:
Except in the case of a consumer judgment, a judgment lien, securing the unpaid amount of any money judgment, including interest and costs, may be placed on any nonexempt personal property in which, by a filing in the office of the secretary of the state, a security interest could be perfected under title 42a. The judgment lien shall be created by filing a judgment lien certificate in the office of the secretary of the state.
C.G.S. § 52-355a(a) (1997) (emphasis supplied). "Investment property", such as the Stock,[14] is personal property in which a security interest can be perfected by filing. See C.G.S. § 42a-9-115(4)(b) (1997).