DocketNumber: Civ. N-84-13
[…] At the least, the success of this defense will lead to joint liability with the municipality, and may result in sole liability of the municipality if the officer is found to be protected by qualified immunity. However, on behalf of the municipality, the attorney may be required to argue that the officer's actions were violative of municipal policy or custom, potentially resulting in the officer's exclusive liability.
In Connecticut this potential conflict is somewhat reduced by statute. Conn.Gen. Stat. § 7-101a requires that a municipality "protect and save harmless any municipal officer ... from financial loss or expense ... arising out of any claim, demand, suit, or judgment...." This protection extends to negligent as well as wanton, willful, malicious or ultra vires acts. See Conn. Gen.Stat. § 7-101a(b).