DocketNumber: 3:95CV169 (RNC)
[…] Weighing all these factors, I am not persuaded that exercising jurisdiction over the defendant would be unjust.
Accordingly, the defendant's motion to dismiss is hereby denied.
So ordered.
[1] Conn.Gen.Stat. § 36b-29(a)(2) provides a buyer of a security with a cause of action against any person who "offers or sells or materially assists any person who offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading...."
[2] A forum on the internet is a web site resembling a bulletin board. Visitors can post messages and, in doing so, interact with each other. See EDIAS Software Int'l, L.L.C. v. BASIS Int'l Ltd., 947 F.Supp. 413, 419 (D.Ariz.1996).