DocketNumber: Civ. B 83-707(WWE)
[…] If a court can garnish only those wages earned within its own state, husbands and other debtors need only move out of state to escape payment.[2] For a former wife deprived of support payments, the alternative of hiring out of state counsel and commencing a new lawsuit is more theoretical than real.[3]
*1277 For the foregoing reasons, defendant David's motion for summary judgment on this issue is DENIED and Gail's motion is GRANTED
Having affirmed the ability of the state court to attach David's wages, the question remains whether the amount of the attachment exceeds the limits in 15 U.S.C. § 1673(b)(2). This section provides:
The maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subject to garnishment to enforce any order for the support of any person shall not exceed
(A) where such individual is supporting his spouse or dependent child (other than a spouse or child with respect to whose support such order is used), 50 per centum of such individual's disposable earnings for that week; and
(B) where such individual is not supporting such a spouse or dependent child described in clause (A), 60 per centum of such individual's disposable earnings.
In other words, the maximum amount subject to garnishment is either 50% or 60%, depending upon whether the debtor is supporting a new family.