DocketNumber: No. 3:04CV1211 (MRK)
[…] See Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss [doc. #20]. For the reasons stated, the Court GRANTS Plaintiffs Motion to Remand [doc. # 37] and
In removing this action from state to federal court, Defendants invoked the Electronic Funds Transfer Act (EFTA), 15 U.S.C. § 1693 et seq., which applies to “any transfer of funds ... which is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephonic instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial institution to debit or credit an account.” Id. § 1693a(6). However, the EFTA does not apply to “any transfer of funds which is initiated by a telephone conversation between a consumer and an officer or employee of a financial institution which is not pursuant to a prearranged plan and under which periodic or recurring transfers are not contemplated.” Id. § 1693a(6)(E). “The presence of personal contact with bank personnel who intercede between a consumer and the electronic device used to facilitate a transaction removes that transaction from the scope of the [EFTA].” Wachter v.