DocketNumber: Civil No. 3:03CV1745 (DJS)(TPS)
[…] . At the time, the nearby Hooker Hotel was known as a center for drug and prostitution activity in Willimantic, and Joseph's accommodations at the former YMCA may well have been substandard. (Pl.’s Mem. Opp’n Mot. for Summ. J. Ex. 27, Hartford Courant Article, 6/28/03; Ex. 3, Anello Aff., ¶¶ 9-11, 14-18).
. The DCF hearing system consists of essentially two types of hearings that are governed by state statute: treatment plan hearings and fair hearings. Treatment plan hearings are provided for under section 17a-15(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes and are afforded to “[a]ny child or youth or the parent or guardian of such child or youth aggrieved by any provision of a [treatment] plan 17a~15(c) Conn. Gen.Stat. "Child” is defined as "any person under sixteen years of age” and "youth” is defined as "any person at least sixteen years of age and under nineteen years of age.”