DocketNumber: Civ. No. 11061
[…] CONCLUSION
Defendant John Arborio, Inc.’s motion for summary judgment, pursuant to Rule 56, Fed.R.Civ.P., is granted, there being no genuine issue as to any material fact and said defendant being entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
. Conn.Gen.Stat. § 31-275 et seq. (1958).
. Connecticut substantive law is to be applied in this diversity action. See Guaranty Trust Co. of New York v. York, 326 U.S. 99 (1945).
. See Conn.Gen.Stat § 31-284 (a) (1958); e. g., Pallanck v. Donovan, 105 Conn. 591, 595, 136 A. 471, 472 (1927).
. 28 U.S.O. § 1332(a) (1) and (e).
. 28 Ü.S.C. § 1441(a).
. See, e. g., Bogoratt v. Pratt & Whitney Aircraft Co., 114 Conn. 126, 130-134, 157 A. 860, 862-863 (1932). Conn.Gen. Stat. § 31-291 (1958) provides:
“When any principal employer procures any work to be done wholly or in part for him by a contractor, or through him by a subcontractor, and the work so procured to be done is a part or process in the trade or business of such principal employer, and is performed in, on or about premises under his control, such principal employer shall be liable to pay all compensation under this chapter to the same extent as if the work were done without the intervention of such contractor or subcontractor.”
. Bello v. Notkins, 101 Conn. 34, 38, 124 A. 831, 832 (1924).
. Battistelli v. Connohio, Inc., 138 Conn. 646, 649, 88 A.2d 372, 374 (1952).
. See, e. g., Fox v. Fafnir Bearing Co., 107 Conn. 189, 193, 139 A. 778, 779 (1928).
. See Bello v. Notkins, supra note 7, at 38, 124 A. 831, at 832.