DocketNumber: C.R.D. 74-9; Court No. 71-12-02021
[…] If upon the expiration of said 30-day period, no such amended complaint shall have been filed by plaintiff, this action shall be deemed dismissed for failure to prosecute, without any further proceeding. In such event, the clerk is directed to enter an order of dismissal, without further notice.
19 U.S.C. § 1520(c) (1) (1964) provides :
“(c) Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the Secretary of the Treasury may authorize a collector to reliquidate an entry to correct—
(1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, appraisement, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the customs service within one year after the date of entry, appraisement, or transaction, or within sixty days after liquidation or exaction when the liquidation or exaction is made more than ten months after the date of entry, appraisement, or transaction ; * * *”