DocketNumber: Nos. 05-CV-38, 05-CV-39
[…] Coyne was the proximate cause of his death.... Finally, you must understand that the issue before you for decision is not whether AIG would or would not have paid the claim had the policy contained a 365-day incurral period. The plaintiffs must prove that they would have been legally entitled to benefits under the policy, regardless of AIG’s position on the matter ” (emphasis added).
. Madison explicitly does not rely on D.C.Code § 15-109, which leaves a jury or court free to include interest "as an element in the damages awarded, if necessary to fully compensate the plaintiff,” and does not specify a "liquidated debt” requirement.