DocketNumber: 80-1137
[…] We disagree. The applicable statute, D.C.Code 1981, § 47-1507, requires that all "tangible personal property [be] assessed at a fair cash value . . . ." The record reveals that the property was evaluated under this standard. Further, appellant's argument fails, a fortiori, because the burden of proof in tax assessment matters is appellant's and he made no effort to prove the value of any of the disputed items. Super.Ct.Tax R. 11(d); Wyner v. District of Columbia, D.C.App., 411 A.2d 59 (1980).
[2] D.C.Code 1981, § 47-501, tax on real and personal property, provides in part:
For the purpose of defraying such expenses of the District of Columbia as Congress may from time to time appropriate for, there hereby is levied for each and every fiscal year, a tax at such rate on the real and personal property subject to taxation in the District as will, when added to the other taxes and revenues of the District, produce money enough to enable the District to pay promptly and in full all sums directed by Congress to be paid by the District, and for which appropriation has been duly made; and the Council of the District of Columbia hereby is empowered and directed to ascertain, determine, and fix, annually for real property, and at such times as it may deem necessary for personal property, such rate of taxation as will, when applied as aforesaid, produce the money needed to defray the share of the expenses of the District during the year for which the rate is fixed.