DocketNumber: 21-FM112
[…] That appears to be true even if no petition for continued emergency involuntary hospitalization has yet been filed with the court pursuant toD.C. Code § 21-523
. E. Response to the Dissent Our reasoning differs from that of the dissent in two principal respects. First, we disagree with the dissent’s interpretation of the plain language ofD.C. Code § 24-531.07
(c)(2) andD.C. Code §§ 21-524
and -525. As we explain more fully supra at 13-17, § 24-531.07(c)(2) provides for a hearing to determine whether a defendant’s detention can be “continued . . . pursuant to § 21-525.” Section 21-525 provides for a hearing to determine whether the trial court’s earlier ruling under § 21-524 was correct. In re Herman,619 A.2d at 964
. The issue for the trial court under § 21-524 is whether to grant “a petition for hospitalization of a person for emergency observation and diagnosis.”D.C. Code § 21-524
(a). Under the logic of Mr.