DocketNumber: 21-FM112
[…] . The trial court thereafter must promptly hold a hearing or, if requested, a trial.D.C. Code § 21-545
. If the person is not found to be both mentally ill and therefore likely to self-injure or injure others, the civil-commitment petition must be dismissed.D.C. Code § 21-545
(b)(1). If the person is found to be mentally ill and therefore likely to self-injure or injure others if not committed, the court may order the person committed for a period of a year.D.C. Code § 21-545
(b)(2). Such commitment can include hospitalization if 7 the court concludes that hospitalization “is the least restrictive alternative consistent with the best interests of the person and the public.”Id.