DocketNumber: 21-FM112
[…] In re Lomax,386 A.2d 1185
, 1188 (D.C. 1978) (en banc). More precisely, one might say that the core of the Act is two interlocking “explicit and expedited” timetables. One timetable, set forth in subchapter IV, §§ 21-541 to -551, applies when determining whether a person may be involuntarily civilly committed (for no more than a year at a time) because they are “mentally ill, and because of the illness[, are at some point in the future] likely to injure [themselves] or other persons if not committed.”D.C. Code § 21-541
(a)(1); see alsoid.
§ 21-545(b)(2). The other timetable, set forth in subchapter III, §§ 21-521 to -528, applies when determining whether a person may be temporarily involuntarily hospitalized on an emergency basis because there is “reason to believe that [the] person is mentally ill and, because of the illness, is likely to injure [themselves] or others if . . . not immediately detained.” Id. § 21-521 (emphasis added). In the context of civil commitments governed by subchapter IV, the Mental Health Commission makes recommendations about the need to commit an individual, but those recommendations have no immediate effect.