DocketNumber: 21-FM112
[…] He does not argue that interpreting § 24-531.07(c)(2) is necessary to his claims at all. Indeed, he never had a subsection 9 Later, the majority opinion asserts that the purpose of a subsection (c)(2) hearing is “to determine whether a defendant’s detention can be ‘continued . . . pursuant to § 21-525.’” Ante at 26. This is the closest the majority opinion gets to a plain-language analysis, but it abridges what (c)(2) says. The “continued detention” referenced under (c)(2) refers back to the detention authorized under (c)(1).D.C. Code § 24-531.07
(c)(2) (“Within 7 days of the remand order, a person so detained [under (c)(1)] may request a probable cause hearing on the person’s continued detention before the Family Court of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia pursuant to § 21-525, in which case a hearing shall be held within 24 hours after the receipt of the request.” (emphasis added)). 51 (c)(2) hearing during which a court could consider his “continued detention” under (c)(1). Moreover, the District has never argued that it had the authority to continue to detain Mr. Macklin under § 21-525, a fact not mentioned the majority opinion.