DocketNumber: 21-FM112
[…] . C. Incompetent Criminal Defendants under the IDCCA If the court finds that a criminal defendant is unlikely to regain competence, the court can order inpatient treatment for up to thirty days pending the filing of civil-commitment petition.D.C. Code § 24-531.06
(c)(4). If a petition has been filed within that period, the trial court has two options. First, the trial court can order that inpatient treatment continue until a final order is issued in the civil-commitment case.D.C. Code § 24-531.07
(a)(2). Second, the trial court can order the defendant’s release in the criminal case.D.C. Code § 24-531.07
(c)(1). If the trial court chooses the second option, the trial court must “remand the person to the inpatient treatment facility and the inpatient treatment facility may detain the person pending a hearing on the petition conducted pursuant to § 21-542.” Id. As a reminder, § 21-542 governs the hearing before the Commission on a civil-commitment petition. A 10 defendant who has been detained under § 24-531.07(c)(1) has the right to demand a “probable cause hearing on the person’s continued detention” “pursuant to § 21-525.”D.C. Code § 24-531.07