DocketNumber: 18-CV-311
[…] (D.C. 2004), we determined that actions brought by D.C. Water are not “actions brought by the District of Columbia government” for purposes the statute-of-limitations exception contained inD.C. Code § 12-301
(2012 Repl.).4 The exception contained inD.C. Code § 12
- 310(b)(4) uses the same language as the exception contained inD.C. Code § 12
- 301, and the two provisions share a common legislative history.Id. at 413-14
. 3 D.C. Water is a legislatively created “independent authority of the District government” that “has a separate legal existence within the District government.”D.C. Code § 34-2202.02
(a) (2012 Repl.) (“There is established, as an independent authority of the District government, the District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority. The Authority shall be a corporate body, created to effectuate certain public purposes, that has a separate legal existence within the District government.”). 4D.C. Code § 301