DocketNumber: 18-CV-311
[…] But because of the precast manhole’s installation through the middle of the catch-basin connector, the soil, over time, was eroded and transported out of the area via the sewer pipe, creating the void, and leading to the roadway’s eventual collapse. 5 II. Procedural Background BF Joy filed a motion to dismiss the complaint on the basis that, inter alia, it was barred by the District of Columbia’s statute of repose,D.C. Code § 12-310
(2012 Repl.). The statute of repose, in relevant part, bars any action to recover damages for injury to real property resulting from “the defective or unsafe condition” of “an improvement to real property” unless the alleged injury “occurs within the ten-year period beginning on the date the improvement was substantially completed[.]”D.C. Code § 12-310
(a)(1). However, this limitation does not apply to “any action brought by the District of Columbia government.”Id.
§ 12- 310(b)(4). 2 2D.C. Code § 12-310
provides that: (a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b), any action -- (A) to recover damages for -- (i) personal injury, (ii) injury to real or personal property, or (iii) wrongful death, resulting from the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, and (B) for contribution or indemnity which is brought as a result of such injury or death, shall be barred unless in the case where injury is the basis of such action, such injury occurs within the ten-year (continued…) 6 In its opposition to the motion to dismiss, D.C. Water argued that the statute of repose was inapplicable for three reasons: (1) the action did not arise from “an improvement to real property,” (2) the alleged injury did not result from a “defective or unsafe” condition of the