DocketNumber: No. 80-272
[…] We begin by examining the statutory definition of the court’s authority here. The relevant dispositional alternatives available to the Family Division are as follows:
(c) If a child is found to be delinquent or in need of supervision, the Division may order any of the following dispositions for his supervision, care, and rehabilitation:
(1) Any disposition authorized by subsection (a) ....
(2) Transfer of legal custody to a public agency for the care of delinquent children.
(3) Probation under such conditions and limitations as the Division may prescribe. [D.C. Code 1973, § 16-2320(e) (emphasis added).]
Subsection (a), referred to in subsection (c)(1) above, provides in turn:
(a) If a child is found to be neglected, the Division may order any of the following dispositions which will be in the best interest of the child:
sis * * * * *
(5) The Division may make such other disposition as is not prohibited by law and as the Division deems to be in the best interests of the child. The Division shall have the authority to (i) order any public agency of the District of Columbia to provide any service the Division determines is needed and which is within such agency’s legal authority. .. . [D.C. Code 1978 Supp., § 16-2320(a)(5) (emphasis added).]
As is indicated by the last phrase quoted above, the scope of the court’s power over an agency is at least in part defined by the agency’s own authority; the court cannot order an agency to act beyond the agency’s own powers.