DocketNumber: No. 96-FS-640
[…] Counsel for the District then attempted to locate a police officer to testify at the probable cause hearing.
When the parties appeared in court later that afternoon, the court heard from the District regarding the efforts undertaken to secure the police officer’s attendance.
Appellant noted his appeal and filed an emergency motion for summary reversal of the juvenile detention order,
II.
The trial court’s power to detain a juvenile alleged to be delinquent is limited by statute, court rule, and the Constitution. D.C.Code § 16-2312(e) (1989 Repl.) provides:
When a judge finds that a child's detention or shelter care is required under the criteria of section 16-2310, he shall then hear evidence presented by the Corporation Counsel to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the allegations in the petition are true.
The applicable court rale implements this statutory command. It provides in pertinent part:
A respondent who has been ... released under conditions pursuant to D.C.Code § 16-2312, or the Corporation Counsel, may, at any time thereafter upon written application to the Family Division, have the order reviewed by the judicial officer who entered the order, and a decision rendered within five days of presentation to the judicial officer who ... may impose additional conditions of release, or may order that the respondent be detained; provided, however, that the respondent shall not be detained unless (1) detention is required to protect the person or property of others or of the respondent or to secure the respondent’s presence at the next court hearing as set forth in SCR-Juvenile 106; and (2) the judicial officer determines that there is probable cause to believe that the allegations in the petition are true.
The language of the Rule 107(c) could not be plainer.