DocketNumber: No. 96-AA-1603
[…] II.
To the extent petitioner seeks review under § 16-2320(g) of the removal of particular children from her home, we hold that she has not presented a sufficient record to enable us to disturb the agency’s decision. See Cobb v. Standard Drug Co., 453 A.2d 110, 111 (D.C.1982). Despite the examiner’s advice to her at the hearing, petitioner has never availed herself of the right to contest the factual basis of the removal decision. Petitioner argues in this court that DHS did not give her the ten-day notice of change in placement required by § 16-2320(g).
Affirmed.
. Section 16-2320(g) provides, in part, that upon request of persons including a foster parent, "the department or agency having legal custody of the child shall afford an opportunity for an administrative hearing to review the proposed change in the placement of the child. Except in the case of an emergency, the hearing shall be held and a decision rendered prior to a change in the placement.”
. That fact is important in light of petitioner's argument in this court that, without advance notice to her, a hearing on DHS’s decision to "close” her home was converted into a hearing on the change in placement under § 16-2320(g).