DocketNumber: No. 02-SP-353
[…] . The reference is to Subchapter I-B of the District’s General License Law, D.C.Code § 47-2853.01 et seq. (2001), which sets forth licensing requirements for the practice of architecture and numerous other "Non-Health Related Occupations and Professions.” Li-censure of architects is mandated in order “to protect the public”: to secure a license, practitioners "must meet specified educational and training requirements, must demonstrate competency ... through examination or other proof of fitness, or must have a specified amount of experience....” Id. § 47-2853.02(d)(1).
. D.C.Code § 47-2853.63 (2001). A few exceptions to this prohibition, none of them applicable to the present case, are set forth in D.C.Code § 47-2853.03 (2001).
. See D.C.Code § 2-261(b) (1994 Repl.) ("[N]o unlicensed person shall engage, directly or indirectly, in the practice of architecture in the District....").
. D.C.Code § 47-2853.61 (2001) (formerly codified at D.C.Code § 2-241 (1994 Repl.)).
. Brief for Appellant at 9.
. Id. at 7.
. Cf. RDP Dev. Corp. v. Schwartz, 657 A.2d 301 (D.C.1995).