DocketNumber: No. 11-CM-243
[…] But S.L. was not “all complainants.” The trial judge, unlike this court, was able to hear her testimony and assess firsthand the genuineness and intensity of the emotions she claimed had delayed her mention of the acts to others. We have no reason to substitute our judgment of the reliability of the reports for the judge’s, and thus agree with her that the delay in reporting “affect[ed] the weight of the evidence in [her] mind[ ],” not the admissibility of the reports. Fitzgerald, 443 A.2d at 1305.
Reversed and remanded.
. D.C.Code § 22-3006 ("Misdemeanor Sexual Abuse”) provides that "[w]hoever engages in a sexual act or sexual contact with another person and who should have knowledge or reason to know that the act was committed without that other person’s permission, shall be imprisoned for not more than 180 days and, in addition, may be fined in an amount not to exceed $1,000.” D.C.Code § 22-3001(9) (Supp.2012) defines "sexual contact” to mean "the touching with any clothed or unclothed body part or any object, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse,