DocketNumber: No. 11-CM-243
[…] Fitzgerald, 443 A.2d at 1305.
Reversed and remanded.
. D.C.Code § 22-3006 ("Misdemeanor Sexual Abuse”) provides that "[w]hoever engages in a sexual act or sexual contact with another person and who should have knowledge or reason to know that the act was committed without that other person’s permission, shall be imprisoned for not more than 180 days and, in addition, may be fined in an amount not to exceed $1,000.” D.C.Code § 22-3001(9) (Supp.2012) defines "sexual contact” to mean "the touching with any clothed or unclothed body part or any object, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”