DocketNumber: No. 12-FM-787
[…] He kicked the door in and threw the drill at Cave, shattering the screen of the computer that she had been holding. Earlier that month, Scheulov had thrown a child's musical mobile at Cave, striking her in Jhe shoulder. The previous November, Scheulov had thrown plates and glasses at Cave in the midst of an argument, hitting the wall behind her head. In addition to these specific incidents, Cave stated that over the past five years, Scheulov had "verbally and emotionally abused [her,] ... called [her] derogatory names[,] and ha[d] derided [her] since she lost her job.”
.D.C.Code § 16-1005(c)(8) (2009 Supp.) provides:
If, after hearing, the judicial officer finds that there is good cause to believe the respondent has committed or threatened to commit a criminal offense against the petitioner, ... the judicial officer may issue a protection order that: ... (8) Awards costs and attorney fees.
. Murphy v. Okeke, 951 A.2d 783, 791 (D.C.2008) (quoting Steadman v. Steadman, 514 A.2d 1196, 1200 (D.C.1986)).
. Steadman, 514 A.2d at 1200.
. Hundley v.