DocketNumber: No. 12-AA-368
[…] See District of Columbia Dep't of Mental Health v. Hayes, 6 A.3d 255, 258 (D.C.2010) (noting that, while this court ordinarily defers to the agency’s interpretation of its own regulations, it does not accord " 'deference to the statutory interpretations of the Office of Administrative Hearings’ ” (quoting Travelers Indemn. Co. v. District of Columbia Dep’t of Emp't Servs., 975 A.2d 823, 826 n. 3 (D.C.2009))).
. 21 DCMR § 420.7 (1999) ("The burden of proof shall be on the party seeking relief."); see also D.C.Code § 2-509 (2011) (in contested cases under the District of Columbia Administrative Procedures Act, "the proponent of a rule or order shall have the burden of proof”).
. Jacob A. Stein, Glenn A. Mitchell & Basil J. Mezines, Administrative Law § 24-12-13 (2012); see also Dir., Office of Workers' Comp. Programs, Dep’t of Labor v.