DocketNumber: 16-CV-1235
[…] From that interpretation I respectfully dissent. Like the trial court, I understand the situation to have resulted in a “new lease.” Unlike the trial court, however, I conclude that the “admission” exception to the statute of frauds erases the one-year limitation here. As a result, like my colleagues, I would reverse and remand for entry of judgment for the tenant, sustaining the claim of SJ Enterprises for the contractual right to another five-year lease of the premises from landlord Quander. 1 D.C. Code § 42-306(b) (2012 Repl.) (“[N]o estate . . . for a longer term than 1 year, in any real property, . . . shall be created or take effect, except by a deed signed and sealed by the grantor. . . .”). 19 I. As to outcome, the approach that justifies the additional five years makes no difference. Conceptually, however, there is distinction worth elaborating.