DocketNumber: 16-CV-1235
[…] Therefore, because Ms. Quander “did not know how the option worked” “she was [not] in a position to be extending the deadline.” On subsequent motion by the parties, the trial court amended its judgment, holding that the new agreement did not satisfy the statute of frauds, D.C. Code § 42-306(b), 4 and limited the lease term to one year. This appeal followed. 5 4 D.C. Code § 42-306(b) provides, in part, that: [N]o estate of inheritance, or for life, or for a longer term than 1 year, in any real property, corporeal or incorporeal, in the District of Columbia, or any declaration or limitation of uses in the same, for any of the estates mentioned, shall be created or take effect, except by deed signed and sealed by the grantor, lessor, or declarant, in person or by power of attorney or by will. (emphasis added). 5 Because we reverse the trial court’s decision that the parties entered a new contract, we do not reach the issue of whether the statute of frauds applies. 8 II. Analysis We are not persuaded by the trial court’s conclusion that the parties intended to enter a new contract.