DocketNumber: 18-CM-1220
[…] The unpleasant 8 In the wake of Glas, the Washington State legislature amended its voyeurism statute to incorporate the “circumstances” language used in the California and D.C. voyeurism statutes. See Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.44.115 (West 2003); Id. (West 2017). Virginia also amended its statute to make it a crime to take a “videographic or still image . . . by placing the lens or image-gathering component of the recording device in a position directly beneath or between a person's legs for the purpose of capturing an image of the person's intimate parts or undergarments.”Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-386.1
(West 2005). See alsoTenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-605
(West 2011);id.
(West 2018);id.
(West 2021) (the current statute prohibiting the taking of photos that “focus[ ] on the intimate area of the individual and would be considered offensive or embarrassing by the individual”). 9 fact that upskirting might occur does not diminish an individual’s reasonable expectation that it should not. See State v. Boyd,155 P.3d 188
, 193 (Wash. Ct.