DocketNumber: 18-CM-1220
[…] (d) (making it “unlawful for a person to intentionally capture an image of a private area of an individual,[5] under circumstances in which the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy, without the individual’s express and informed consent”). Mr. Robinson asserts that the meaning of this phrase is a question of first impression, and that we must interpret it to exclude photographing women in public places. 4 See Carrell v. United States,165 A.3d 314
, 320 n. 13 (D.C. 2017) (adopting the Model Penal Code classifications for actus reus elements: conduct, circumstances, and results). 5D.C. Code § 22-3531
(a)(2) (defining “private areas” as “the naked or undergarment-clad genitals, pubic area, anus, or buttocks, or female breast below the top of the areola”). 6 We review sufficiency of the evidence and embedded statutory interpretation issues de novo. In re K.G.,178 A.3d 1213