DocketNumber: 18-CM-1220
[…] See Circumstance, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019); see also Circumstance, Merriam-Webster Dictionary, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ circumstance (last visited Sep. 1, 2021); https://perma.cc/9H3M-5SN6; cf. Glas, 54 P.3d at 151–52 (contrasting Washington state’s statute “which named the place where this privacy is expected” with California’s statute which referred to “circumstances in which the other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy,” 7 SeeVa. Code Ann. § 18.2-386.1
(West 1994) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to videotape, photograph, or film any nonconsenting person if (i) that person is totally nude, clad in undergarments, or in a state of undress so as to expose the genitals, pubic area, buttocks or female breast in a restroom, dressing room, locker room, hotel room, motel room, tanning bed, tanning booth, bedroom or other location . . . .” (emphasis added)); see alsoTenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-605
(West 2000) (“It is an offense for a person to knowingly photograph . . . an individual, when the individual is in a place where there is a reasonable expectation of privacy . . .”); Wash. Rev.