DocketNumber: 18-CM-1220
[…] Code Ann. § 18.2-386.1
(West 1994) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to videotape, photograph, or film any nonconsenting person if (i) that person is totally nude, clad in undergarments, or in a state of undress so as to expose the genitals, pubic area, buttocks or female breast in a restroom, dressing room, locker room, hotel room, motel room, tanning bed, tanning booth, bedroom or other location . . . .” (emphasis added)); see alsoTenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-605
(West 2000) (“It is an offense for a person to knowingly photograph . . . an individual, when the individual is in a place where there is a reasonable expectation of privacy . . .”); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.44.115 (West 1998) (“A person commits the crime of voyeurism if, for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire . . . he or she knowingly [and without consent] views, photographs, or films another person . . . while the person being viewed . . . is in a place where he or she would have a reasonable expectation of privacy). 8 and then “[left] the option open to” enforce the statute in “public places” (emphasis added)). 8 Recognizing thatD.C. Code § 22-3531