DocketNumber: 21-CO-282
[…] Id. The compassionate release statute lists six examples of “extraordinary and compelling reasons” for relief: two primary examples and four “other” illustrative examples in a catch-all provision.D.C. Code § 24-403.04
(a)(1)-(3). Although first enacted as emergency legislation at the pandemic’s onset, 1 the statute mentions COVID-19 as a basis for eligibility in only the catch-all’s “elderly age” example.D.C. Code § 24-403.04
(a)(3)(B). In addition to age and time served, the “elderly age” example seemingly limits relief to a prisoner who “[s]uffers from a chronic or serious medical condition related to the aging process or that causes an acute vulnerability to severe medical complications or death as a result of COVID-19[.]”D.C. Code § 24-403.04
(a)(3)(B)(iii). The statute does not define the operative terms “serious medical condition,” “acute vulnerability,” or “severe medical complications.” 1 “COVID-19 Response Supplemental Emergency Amendment Act of 2020,” D.C. Act 23-286 § 305(b),67 D.C. Reg. 4178