DocketNumber: 19-CM-323
[…] On appeal, it again emphasizes its theory that Wiley is guilty because “he was the person who removed the locks. Indeed, he concedes that he was the person who did so in his brief.” There is no doubt about that, but it is non-responsive to Wiley’s repeated assertions that mere removal of the locks does not amount to damage under the statute. These battling assertions raise an interesting issue, which neither the trial court nor the parties have engaged, about when taking apart an object amounts to damaging it under § 22-303. The statutory text does not shed much light on the 14 issue, as it applies to “[w]hoever maliciously injures or breaks or destroys, or attempts to injure or break or destroy, by fire or otherwise,” another’s property. D.C. Code § 22-303. All we can glean from that is a series of synonyms, and each simply raises the same question: whether disassembling something “injures,” “breaks,” or “destroys” it. We have one precedent that has touched on the topic, though neither party cites to it.