DocketNumber: 9774
[…] Lish, D.C.App., 311 A.2d 833, 834 n. 2 (1973); Malcolm Price, Inc. v. Sloane, D.C. App., 308 A.2d 779, 780 (1973).
[2] The VICO-102 label contained a hallmark symbol with the words "Conforms to Commercial Standard CS 181-52." The industry standard, which established certain requirements for adhesives, was replaced in 1971 with a new hallmark and commercial standard containing different technical requirements. The trial court found that Mrs. Burch placed no reliance on the hallmark in purchasing VICO-102, and appellants do not contest this ruling on appeal.
[3] 15 U.S.C. §§ 1261(f), 1261(l) (1970).
[4] The Act requires that labels conspicuously state:
(A) the name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, distributor or seller; (B) the common or usual name or the chemical name (if there be no common or usual name) of the hazardous substance or of each component which contributes substantially to its hazard, unless the Secretary by regulation permits or requires the use of a recognized generic name; (C) the signal word "DANGER" on substances which are extremely flammable, corrosive, or highly toxic; (D) the signal word "WARNING" or "CAUTION" on all other hazardous substances; (E) an affirmative statement of the principal hazard or hazards, such as "Flammable", "Combustible", "Vapor Harmful", "Causes Burns",