DocketNumber: No. 10-CF-1397
[…] . Cf. Robles v. United States, 50 A.3d 490, 493 (D.C.2012), as amended, - A.3d - (May 8, 2013) (explaining, in two-count misdemeanor sexual abuse case prosecuted under D.C.Code § 22-3006 (2001), that the Drew "intent” exception was not applicable because the intent required for conviction "was only that [the defendant] had sexual contact with the complainants intending ... to gratify his sexual desire,” an intent he "did not dispute”) (internal quotation marks and alteration omitted).
.See D.C.Code § 22-3002(a) (2001). In relevant part, § 22-3002(a) provides that a person commits first-degree sexual abuse if he "engages in or causes another person to engage in or submit to a sexual act in the following manner: (l)[b]y using force against that other person; [or] (2)[b]y threatening or placing that other person in reasonable fear that any person will be subjected to death, bodily injury, or kidnapping[.]”
. The trial court instructed the jury that to prove appellant’s guilt of first-degree sexual abuse, the government was required to prove that J.S. "did not voluntarily consent to the sexual act."