DocketNumber: 94-CV-729
[…] Cons.Stat. § 951(b) (1996). The Courts of Common Pleas have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 931(a) (1996). The divisions of the common pleas courts were established essentially for purposes of administrative convenience, and each division is vested with the full jurisdiction of the whole court. In re Estate of Hall, 517 Pa. 115, 535 A.2d 47, 59 (1987); In re Estate of Cantor, 424 Pa.Super. 24, 621 A.2d 1021 (1993). 20 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 952 (1996) provides that “[i]n a court of common pleas having two or more divisions each division of the court is vested with the full jurisdiction of the whole court, but the business of the court may be allocated among the divisions of the court by or pursuant to general rules.” Moreover, 20 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 712 (1996) confers upon the Orphans’ Court division broad residual and discretionary jurisdiction over all matters that are