DocketNumber: 95-CO-183
[…] D.C.Code § 23-1321(e)(l). It is only if there is probable cause to believe that the defendant has committed certain identified serious crimes and the trial court determines, “by clear and convincing evidence,” that no set of conditions of release will ensure appearance of the person as required or the safety of other persons and the community, that the trial court may order pretrial detention. D.C.Code § 23-1322(b); Scott v. United States, 633 A.2d 72, 73 (D.C.1993) (citing Lynch, supra, 557 A.2d at 581-82).
D.C.Code § 23-1322(d) provides in pertinent part:
(2) At the hearing, the person has the right to be represented by counsel and, if financially unable to obtain adequate representation, to have counsel appointed.
(3) The person shall be afforded an opportunity to testify....
(4) The person shall be afforded an opportunity to present witnesses, to cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing, and to present information by proffer or otherwise. The rules concerning admissibility of evidence in criminal trials do not apply to the presentation and consideration of information at the hearing.
The matters that the trial court must consider at the hearing are also set out in the statute:
(e) The judicial officer shall, in determining whether there are conditions of release that will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety 'of any other person and the community, take into account information available concerning:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense charged, including whether the offense is a crime of violence or dangerous crime as these terms are defined in § 23-1331, or involves obstruction of justice as defined in § 22-722;
(2) The weight of the evidence against the person;
(3) The history and characteristics of the person, including:
(A) The person’s character, physical and mental condition, family ties, employment, financial resources, length of residence in*276 the community, community ties, past conduct, history relating to drug or alcohol abuse, criminal history, and record concerning appearance at court proceedings; and
(B) Whether, at the time of the current offense or arrest, the person was on probation, on parole, or on other release pending trial, sentencing, appeal, or completion of sentence for an offense under local, state, or federal law; and
(4) The nature and seriousness of the danger to any person or the community that would be posed by the person’s release.
D.C.Code § 23-1322(e).