DocketNumber: 13380
[…] (3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under the next section may also be recovered.
[14] District strenuously argues that it was unreasonable for Bernstein to make its decision based on "psychological" factors such as concern for its reputation. However, we do not think Bernstein needed to subject itself to these risks, when an equally viable (at the time) alternative existed.
[15] Bernstein's evidence documented expenditures for Savoy and Bernstein for items such as trailer rent, heat and electricity, telephones, equipment rental, field payroll.
[16] D.C.Code 1973, § 28:2-715(1) states:
Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.
[17] Delay damages are compensible either as part of lost profits or reimbursement for costs. See, e. g., Whitfield Construction Co., Inc. v. Commercial Development Corp., 392 F. Supp. 982, 1004 (D.V.I.1975).
[18] D.C.Code 1973, § 15-108 states: