DocketNumber: 13380
[…] Bernstein.
[7] Bernstein testified that, had the defective concrete events not occurred, the bulk of this aspect of the Project would have been completed by December, 1974. Instead, this point was not reached until June, 1975.
[8] This evidence was presented by District's general manager, and included a number of assumptions. There was no direct evidence that any "old" concrete was used. Moreover, there was no record of any abnormalities reported by District's drivers, despite instructions that they should be reported.
[9] D.C.Code 1973, § 17-305(a) provides in part:
When the case was tried without a jury, . . . the judgment may not be set aside except for errors of law unless it appears that the judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.
[10] We also reject District's argument that the defect was caused by Bernstein's use of "old" concrete. The direct evidence on this point was to the contrary. Moreover, District's calculations are not credible. See note 8, supra.