DocketNumber: 01-BG-1592
[…] DocketNumber: 01-BG-1592
Judges: Steadman, Farrell, King
Filed Date: 5/2/2002
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/26/2024
Petitioner was disbarred from the practice of law in the District of Columbia following an unsuccessful appeal of his 1982 federal convictions for conspiracy, obstruction of justice, and unlawful travel in interstate commerce with intent to commit bribery. Under this court’s decisions, these crimes each involved moral turpitude, see In re Borders, 665 A.2d 1381, 1382 (D.C.1995), requiring his disbarment under D.C.Code § 11-2503(a) (2001).
D.C.Code § ll-2503(a) provides that, “[i]f a final judgment of conviction [of an offense involving moral turpitude] is certified to the court, the name of the member of the bar so convicted shall be struck from the roll of the members of the bar and such person shall thereafter cease to be a member.” We have recognized repeatedly that, “in accordance with the plain language of section ll-2503(a),” disbarment is mandatory once the “final judgment” condition is met. In re Hopmayer, 625 A.2d 290, 292 (D.C.1993); see also, e.g., In re McBride, 602 A.2d 626, 629 (D.C.1992) (en banc).