DocketNumber: Nos. 04-FS-451, 04-FS-739
[…] . "The court may enter, modify, or terminate a guardianship order after considering all of the evidence presented, including the Mayor's report and recommendation, and after making a determination based upon a preponder-anee of the evidence that creation, modification, or termination of the guardianship order is in the child’s best interests.” D.C.Code § 16 — 2388(f).
. Our statutory law so provides. D.C.Code § 16-2359(f) (2005) ("[a] judge may enter an order permanently terminating the parent and child relationship after considering all of the evidence presented and after making a determination based upon clear and convincing evidence that termination of the parent and child relationship is in the best interest of the child”).
. Prior to the enactment of the 2001 statute, it appears that there was no intermediary status between foster parent and adoptive parent.