DocketNumber: Nos. 04-FS-451, 04-FS-739
[…] See In re K.A., supra, 484 A.2d at 997-98 (a finding of parental unfitness, separate from application of the five statutory "best interest” factors, is unnecessary to terminate parental rights, "particularly where the natural parent no longer has custody”).
. We note, however, that our view might have been otherwise if the child's preference had been called into question by opposing evidence, or if Á.G. had been a few years older. See § 16-2383(b) ("If the child is 14 years of age or older, the court shall designate the permanent guardian selected by the child unless the court finds that the designation is contrary to the child’s best interests”).
. Appellant contends that he failed to receive notice of the neglect proceedings. No such claim is shown to have been made before the trial court.