DocketNumber: No. 06-FS-312
[…] D.W. also argues that no purpose or expectation of benefit was shown for the alleged kidnaping, arguing that forcing R.T. from her mother's bedroom into her own bedroom "did not make it any more likely that D.W. would not be apprehended[.]” But the court could reasonably infer that D.W. acted in an effort to avoid being seen by others who might enter the house.
.See Bryant v. United States, 859 A.2d 1093, 1108 (D.C.2004) (”[T]he fact-based merger analysis of Robinson has been superseded by our en banc opinion in Byrd.”) (internal quotation marks and citations removed).
. See D.C.Code § 22-3001(9) (2001) (defining "sexual contact" as "the touching with any clothed or unclothed body part or any object, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person”).
. And, while there was no explicit testimony on the issue, D.W.’s "intent to obtain illicit sexual gratification could be inferred” from the nature of his conduct. Davis, 873 A.2d at 1107.