DocketNumber: No. 06-FS-312
[…] Hanrahan thereafter questioned Seibert for thirty to forty minutes until she made a critical admission about intending to kill victim Donald, and only then did Hanrahan turn on a tape recorder, give Seibert the Miranda warnings and obtain a waiver of rights, and confront her with her pre-warning statements by saying, “Now, in discussion you told us ... that there was afii] understanding about Donald.” Seibert, 542 U.S. at 604-05, 124 S.Ct. 2601.
. Section 22-2001 criminalizes "seizing, confining, inveigling, enticing, decoying, kidnapping, abducting, concealing, or carrying away any individual by any means whatsoever, and holding or detaining, or with the intent to hold or detain, such individual for ransom or reward or otherwise.” D.C.Code § 22-2001. The government argued and presented evidence that D.W. committed an act described by section 22-2001 against R.T. in that he "forceably [sic] took ... the victim ... out of the mother’s room by force