DocketNumber: 14-AA-1141
[…] The five other statutory factors focus on the physical condition of the body part at issue and are not explicitly tied to a case-specific assessment of the economic effects of an injury.
We have nevertheless held that scheduled permanent partial disability awards are not properly determined based solely on a non-economic medical determination as to the degree of physical impairment. Negussie, 915 A.2d at 395-99; see id. at 399 (“ ‘[Disability’ is an economic and legal concept which should not be confounded with a medical condition....”); D.C.Code § 32-1501(8) (2012 Repl.) (defining “disability” as “physical or mental incapacity because of injury which results in the loss of wages”). As far as I am aware, however, we have not held that scheduled permanent partial disability awards must be tied entirely to a case-specific assessment of actual or predicted “loss of wage-earning capacity.”