DocketNumber: 17-CM-746
[…] He also testified that he believed that the sidewalk on the south side of N Street “next to the ballpark” was “public space to [his] awareness.” Crediting Officer Clarke’s testimony, the trial court found “the evidence established beyond a reasonable doubt that Mr. Wicks crossed the sidewalk and approached the will call window,” and thus that he had “entered unlawfully onto the private property of the Washington Nationals” and committed the crime of unlawful entry. II. Analysis Mr. Wicks argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for unlawful entry underD.C. Code § 22-3302
(a)(1) (making it a crime for “[a]ny person . . . without lawful authority [to] enter, or attempt to enter, any private dwelling, building, or other property, or part of such dwelling, building, or other property, against the will of the lawful occupant or of the person lawfully in charge thereof”). 8 “We review challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence de novo . . . .” Foster v. United States,218 A.3d 1142
, 1144 (D.C. 2019).