DocketNumber: 15-CO-38 & 15-CO-240
[…] Walters,319 A.2d 332
, 336 (1974). 2Id.
40 the limits of the judicial function . . . permit us to read the critical missing elements into the statute[.]” 3 Under the SPA, “[i]f [a] patient is determined to be a sexual psychopath, the court shall commit him or her to an institution to be confined there until released in accordance with § 22-3809” (which authorizes release from confinement in an institution “when an appropriate supervisory official finds that [the committed person] has sufficiently recovered so as to not be dangerous to other persons”).D.C. Code §§ 22-3808
and 22-3809.D.C. Code § 22-3803
(1) defines a “sexual psychopath” as “a person, not insane, who by a course of repeated misconduct in sexual matters has evidenced such lack of power to control his or her sexual impulses as to be dangerous to other persons because he or she is likely to attack or otherwise inflict injury, loss, pain, or other evil on the objects of his or her desire.”D.C. Code § 22-3803
(1). The opinion for the court concludes that, taken together, these provisions of the SPA authorize the confinement of persons deemed “sexual psychopaths” without proof that they have any mental disorder or abnormality that causes serious 3 Conley v. United States,79 A.3d 270