DocketNumber: 15-CO-38 & 15-CO-240
[…] (14C) (defining “Individual found incompetent in a criminal case”), -1303.04(b-1) (District’s petition to commit incompetent criminal defendant), -1304.06a(d) (finding by court). “Intellectual disability” is defined for these purposes as a “substantial limitation in capacity that manifests before 18 years of age and is characterized by significantly below- average functioning, existing concurrently with 2 or more significant limitations in adaptive functioning.”Id.
§ 7-1301.03(15A). “‘Cause injury to others as a result of the individual’s intellectual disability’ means cause injury to others as a result of deficits in adaptive functioning associated with an intellectual disability.” Id. § 7- 1301.03(2C). 20 In 1968, the District of Columbia Circuit concluded in Millard that “serious problems of equal protection would arise” if the government could deprive some mentally ill persons of the Ervin Act’s procedural protections by pursuing their commitment instead under the (less