DocketNumber: 15-CO-38 & 15-CO-240
[…] Walters,319 A.2d 332
, 336 (1974). 2Id.
40 the limits of the judicial function . . . permit us to read the critical missing elements into the statute[.]” 3 Under the SPA, “[i]f [a] patient is determined to be a sexual psychopath, the court shall commit him or her to an institution to be confined there until released in accordance with § 22-3809” (which authorizes release from confinement in an institution “when an appropriate supervisory official finds that [the committed person] has sufficiently recovered so as to not be dangerous to other persons”).D.C. Code §§ 22-3808
and 22-3809.D.C. Code § 22-3803