DocketNumber: Nos. 89-970, 89-971
[…] The father asserts that there was no nexus between his actions and his children’s neglected condition. Again, this is not a question of whether the father should be held culpable for the actions of another. The legal relationship is a nexus in and of itself. A child is still deprived whether an absent parent allows the child to be deprived or whether a custodial parent deprives the child. The only relevant consideration is the child's condition, not relative degrees of fault. Therefore, the father’s third argument has no merit.
Accordingly, the judgment on appeal is
Affirmed.
. Section 16-2301(9)(B) defines "neglected child” as a child "who is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his or her physical, mental, or emotional health, and the deprivation is not due to the lack of financial means of his or her parent, guardian, or other custodian.”
. A separate hearing was held regarding their mother, who was not present and whose whereabouts were unknown. The court concluded that the children were neglected by their mother under § 16 — 2301(9)(A), (B), and (C).