DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2021-1725
[…] Nat’l Cable & Telecomms. Ass’n v. Brand X Internet Servs.,545 U.S. 967
, 980 (2005). For their Chevron arguments, the Applicants rely on the following statutory provisions: • “The total number of aliens who may be issued visas or otherwise provided nonimmigrant status during any fiscal year . . . may not exceed . . . 65,000(.)”8 U.S.C. § 1184
(g)(1) (emphasis added). • “Aliens who are subject to the numerical limitations of paragraph (1) shall be issued visas (or otherwise provided nonimmigrant status) in the order in which petitions are filed for such visas or status.”Id.
§ 1184(g)(3) (emphasis added). • “Where multiple petitions are approved for 1 alien, that alien shall be counted only once.” Id. § 1184(g)(7) (cleaned up). Begin with Chevron step one. The Applicants argue that the INA unambiguously allocates visas by alien. See Pls.’ Mem. at 23. The problem with the Registration Rule, they say, is that it allocates visas by registration.