DocketNumber: Crim. 86-289
[…] Defendant shall not be allowed to introduce testimony or evidence raising the defense of insanity.
It is so ordered.
[1] Section 17 of Title 18 was originally codified as section 20, but was renumbered in 1986, Pub.L. 99-646, § 34(a), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3599. For clarity, only the current codification number is used in this opinion.
[2] New section 17 of Title 18 states:
(a) Affirmative defense. It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense.
(b) Burden of proof. The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.
18 U.S.C. § 17 (added Pub.L. 98-473, Title II, § 402(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2057, § 20.
[3] New subpart b of Rule 704 states: