DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2014-0717
[…] ; Matter of Wong, 14 I. & N. Dec. 12 (BIA 1972)); see also Dkt. 11 at 23. None of these cases support the government’s position. The government first relies on Walker v. Holder,589 F.3d 20
(1st Cir. 2009), for the sweeping proposition that “a finding of substantive irregularity for fraud or misrepresentation does not require a showing of intent to deceive by fraud or willfulness.” Dkt. 11 at 21 (internal quotation marks omitted). That assertion, however, is far more than the First Circuit’s analysis in that case can bear. Walker involved man who claimed derivative citizenship under 8 U.S.C. § 1431(a) based on his mother’s status as acitizen. 589 F.3d at 15
–16. Under that provision, the 17 child of a citizen is entitled to derivative citizenship if, among other things, “[t]he child is residing in the United States . . . pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence.” 8 U.S.C. § 1431(a)(3) (emphasis added). Walker had been admitted into the United States based on the false assertion that his grandmother was his mother.Id. at 16–17.