DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2022-1402
[…] Id. ¶¶ 21, 42, 48–52. Such use plainly amounts to appropriation of the value of plaintiffs’ likenesses per the Restatement’s definition. Accordingly, plaintiffs’ motion for default judgment as to their claim for the violation of their rights of publicity, here construed as a tort claim for misappropriation, is granted. 8 2. Counts II–III: False Advertising and False Association Plaintiffs next bring two claims under Section 43(a) of the Lanham Act, codified at15 U.S.C. § 1125
(a), which provides: (1) Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any container for goods, uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which— (A) is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by another person, or (B) in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or another person’s goods, services, or commercial activities shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act. “Section 43(a) thereby provides for ‘two distinct bases of liability’—first, in subsection (A), false association, also known as unfair competition or trademark infringement and, second, in subsection (B), false advertising.” Paleteria La Michoacana, Inc. v.